Privacy policy

Information to the user

Granits Barbany SL. is responsible for the processing of your personal data. CIF B62137088. Postal address: c/ Horts d’en Mateu, 10-12, 08450, Llinars del Vallès (Barcelona).

By accepting the Granits Barbany Privacy policy, you give your consent to receive information about the news of the granitsbarbany.com portal and also the commercial news, informative communications and / or new promotions of their services.

You have the right to oppose, access, rectify or cancel your data. To exercise it, all you have to do is contact us at c/ Horts d’en Mateu, 10-12, 08450, Llinars del Vallès (Barcelona) o by email: info@granitsbarbany.com.

Granits Barbany, SL, from now on RESPONSIBLE, is responsible for the processing of the user’s personal data and informs you that this data will be processed in accordance with the provisions of current regulations on personal data protection, the Regulations (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 (GDPR) on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data by providing the following information on processing:

Purpose of the treatment: to maintain a commercial relationship with the User.

The planned operations to carry out the treatment are:

– Remittance of commercial advertising communications by email, fax, SMS, MMS, social communities or any other electronic or physical means, present or future, that makes it possible to make commercial communications. These communications will be made by the RESPONSIBLE and related to their products and services, or their collaborators or suppliers with whom they have reached a promotional agreement. In this case, third parties will never have access to personal data.

– Carry out statistical studies.

– Process any type of request made by the user through any of the contact forms available to them.

– Send the newsletter from the website.

Data retention criteria: they shall be kept as long as there is a mutual interest in maintaining the end of the processing and when it is no longer necessary for that purpose, they shall be deleted with appropriate security measures to ensure the pseudonymisation of the data or their total destruction.

Data communication: data will not be communicated to third parties, except by legal obligation.

Rights that assist the user:

– Right to withdraw consent at any time. – Right of access, rectification, portability and deletion of your data and the limitation or opposition to its processing.

– Right to file a complaint with the control authority (agpd.es) if it is considered that the treatment does not comply with current regulations.

Contact details to exercise your rights:

Granits Barbany, SL Postal address: c/ Horts d’en Mateu, 10-12, 08450, Llinars del Vallès (Barcelona) Email: info@granitsbarbany.com

Users, by ticking the corresponding boxes and entering data in the fields, marked with an asterisk (*) in the contact form or presented in download forms, expressly, freely and unequivocally accept that their data is necessary to meet their request, by the provider, being voluntary the inclusion of data in the remaining fields. The User guarantees that the personal data provided to the RESPONSIBLE is true and is responsible for communicating any changes to them.

The responsible expressly informs and guarantees users that their personal data will not be transferred in any case to third parties, and that whenever they make any kind of transfer of personal data, the express, informed and unequivocal consent of the Users will be requested in advance. All data requested through the website is mandatory, as it is necessary for the provision of an optimal service to the user. In the event that not all data is provided, there is no guarantee that the information and services provided will be fully tailored to your needs.

Policy regarding personal data obtained through forms
Without prejudice to what is provided in all that is indicated in each of the forms on the website, when the user provides his personal data, he is expressly authorizing Granits Barbany to the processing of his personal data for the purposes indicated and its incorporation into the company’s databases.

Granits Barbany will incorporate the data provided by the user in a duly legalized file before the Data Protection Agency and will establish the technical and organizational security measures to protect the confidentiality and integrity of the information in accordance with the provisions of the Organic Law 15/1999, of 13 December, on the protection of personal data and the applicable additional legislation.

When transmitting information through this website:

The user declares his consent to the processing of data relating to his person, such as his name and function, his address, phone number, contact details and other personal data.

Personal data will not be disclosed by Granits Barbany to legal entities and persons who are not from the company without their authorization, except in the cases indicated below.

Commercial data: For the purposes of the provisions of Organic Law 15/1999, of 13 December, on the protection of personal data and Law 34/2002, of 11 July, on information society services , and in accordance with the aforementioned laws, Granits Barbany informs the user of the existence of a personal data file created with the data provided by the user and, therefore, obtained on the website by Granits Barbany, for which it is responsible, for the purposes of information and provision of the services offered on the portal, as well as the carrying out of promotional and advertising activities of products marketed by Granits Barbany through any means, including the sending of e-mails and messages through any system – including SMS, UMTS, etc. – that can be used to make offers, send business information, events, etc. Your details and, if applicable, opinions, suggestions, etc. may be used for commercial and / or market studies, adapting our offers to your preferences and / or needs, based on the study and segmentation of personal and commercial information contained in our files as a result of its access to the web, as well as to allow personalized browsing. This file is duly registered in the General Register of the Data Protection Agency.

The user expressly accepts the processing and inclusion of data collected during web browsing, or provided by filling out any form, as well as those arising from the business relationship, in the automated file of personal data referred to in the previous section. During the data collection process, and in each site on the website where the aforementioned data is requested, the user will be informed, by means of a hyperlink or the inclusion of the appropriate mentions in the same form, of the obligatory or non-mandatory nature of data collection for service delivery.

The user may exercise, with respect to the data collected, the rights recognized in Organic Law 15/1999, of 13 December, on the protection of personal data, and especially the rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition, provided that it is legally relevant, as well as the revocation of consent for the transfer of your data or for any of the aforementioned uses. The rights referred to in the preceding paragraph may be exercised by written and signed application, sent by post to the following address: Granits Barbany, SL, c / Horts d’en Mateu, 10-12, 08450, Llinars del Vallès (Barcelona), or through the same website.

Granits Barbany undertakes, in the use of the data included in the files referred to above, to respect their confidentiality and to use them in accordance with the purpose of the file, as well as to fulfill its obligation to keep them and to take all necessary measures to prevent its alteration, loss, treatment or unauthorized access.

The data included in the above files will not be transferred to third parties.

Confidentiality

Granits Barbany undertakes to comply with its obligation to keep personal data secret and its duty to keep it confidential, and will take the necessary measures to prevent its alteration, loss, treatment or unauthorized access, taking into account at all times the state of technology.

Processing of data obtained through navigation

This website uses cookies. If you want to prevent the generation, you will need to disable this action from your browser.

Cookies are a set of data that a server deposits in the user’s browser and that can be requested later to recognize it during a series of visits. That is, it is a small text file that is stored on your computer’s hard drive and is used to identify the user when they reconnect to the website. Its purpose is to record the user’s visit and save certain information.

What types of cookies are there?

Based on their duration, cookies can be classified into “session cookies” and “permanent cookies”. Session cookies are deleted from the user’s computer when the user leaves the visited website or closes the browser. They are usually stored in the computer cache. On the other hand, permanent cookies are stored on the user’s computer’s hard drive permanently or for a long time, so that the website that launched them can read them every time the user visits them. The expiration date of these types of cookies is determined by the website that launches them.

In addition, Granits Barbany uses Google Analytics analytics cookies. They serve to anonymously identify the visitor and to count approximately the number of visitors and their trend over time, as well as to discover anonymously which content is most consumed, whether it is the first time the website is visited or if it is a recurring user. These cookies are only used for statistical purposes to optimize the experience of users on the site. You can find more information about the privacy policy of these analytics tools in Google Analytics.

Users can configure their browser to warn them of the receipt of cookies and, if they wish, to prevent their installation on their computer. The user can also check in their browser what cookies are installed and what their expiration date is, at the same time as they can delete them. For more information, see your browser’s instructions and manuals.

In the event that the user does not allow the use of cookies while browsing this website, Granits Barbany does not guarantee that the information displayed while browsing it is accurate, complete or even that the navigation is technically possible or feasible.

Currently, most browsers allow the user to configure whether and not to accept cookies. These settings are usually found in the “Options” or “Preferences” of the browser menu.

Here are the instructions for configuring cookies in the main browsers:
Firefox: Tools -> Options -> Privacy -> History -> Custom settings. For more information, see Mozilla Support or the browser’s help.

Chrome: Settings -> Show advanced options -> Privacy -> Content settings. For more information, see Google Support or the browser’s help.

Internet Explorer: Tools -> Internet options -> Privacy -> Settings. For more information, see Microsoft Support or the browser’s help.

Safari: Preferences -> Security. For more information, see Apple Support or the browser’s help.

User and contributor comments
The collaborator guarantees that the information, material, contents or observations that are not your own personal data and that are provided to Granits Barbany through the website, do not infringe the intellectual or industrial property rights of third parties, or any other legal provision. The information, materials, contents or non-personal observations provided by the user to Granits Barbany will be considered non-confidential, and Granits Barbany reserves the right to use them in the manner it deems most appropriate.

Security measures
In accordance with the provisions of current regulations on the protection of personal data, the RESPONSIBLE is complying with all the provisions of the GDPR regulations for the processing of personal data under their responsibility, and clearly with the principles described in Article 5 of the GDPR, by which they are treated in a lawful, fair and transparent manner in relation to the interested party and appropriate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are treated.

The RESPONSIBLE guarantees that it has implemented appropriate technical and organizational policies to implement the security measures established by the GDPR in order to protect the rights and freedoms of Users and has provided them with the appropriate information so that they can exercise them.

a

Tue ‒ Thu: 09am ‒ 07pm
Fri ‒ Mon: 09am ‒ 05pm

Adults: $25
Children & Students free

673 12 Constitution Lane Massillon
781-562-9355, 781-727-6090